2016

 
 
 
Best of Festival: Primary
 
 
Best of Festival: Secondary
 
Hansel and Gretel by Lily Cobbold
(some of the content on this site may not be suitable for younger viewers).
Best Newcomer Awarded to Leverington Primary Academy

 Category Winners 2016
   
Foundation Stage: Sponsored by Mick George 
With a Special Commendation awarded for:
  • The Sound Snathcer: St Alban's RC Primary
Year 1: Sponsored by Cambridgeshire Culture
 
 
 
Year 2: Sponsored by The ICT Service
With a Special Commendation awarded for:
  • Healthy Eating Chef Meets Osteopath:Independent Entry
Year 3: Sponsored by Virgin Media 
With a Special Commendation awarded for:
  • Capture the Ship: Huntingdon Primary
Year 4: Sponsored by Playfords Limited
With a Special Commendation awarded for:
  • Lily's Adventures Under the Sea: The Icknield Primary
  • Born to be Wild: Hemingford Grey Primary
 
 
Year 5: Sponsored by Fortinet
With Special Commendations awarded for:
  • The Truth about School: The Lantern Primary
  • Space, Value, Texture: Leverington Primary Academy
  • Mystery 5: Manea Primary
  • Weowulf and Horrowin: Pendragon Primary
Year 6 Live Action: Sponsored by The Luminus Group
With Special Commendations awarded for:
  • How to...Magic: Fourfields Primary
  • Fairy Tale Dream: Jeavons Wood Primary
  • Romeo and Juliet: The Vine
 
Year 6 Animation: Sponsored by The Luminus Group
With Special Commendations awarded for:
  • A Tour of Cambridge: Newnham Croft Primary
  • Splatventure: Hemingford Grey Primary
 
 
Special School Winners
  • 1st The Dinosaur that Visits the Cafe
  • 2nd Baby Elephants Walk
  • 3rd The Haunted School
With Special Commendations awarded for:
  • The Rescue
  • Farmer Ted and Pig Tales
  • Roundheads V Cavaliers
All films submitted by Highfield Special School
 
 
KS3
 
  • 1st The Book: Orchards Studio
  • 2nd Space Lift: Sawston VC
 
KS4
 
  • 1st I'm Fine: Sawston VC
  • 2nd Swings: Sawston VC
  • 3rd Seeing Dad: St Ivo
KS5
 
  • 1st I'm Normal: St Ivo
  • 2nd Memories of the Second World War: Independent Entry
  • 3rd The Haunting: Sawtry VC
With Special Commendations awarded for:
  • Unfinished Business: St Ivo
  • Panic in the House: Hinchingbrooke School