2012 Winners

Best of Festival: Primary

Water Dreamout
by Girton Glebe Primary

Best of Festival: Secondary

Tarot
by Amy, Beth and Zara - St.Ivo School

Best Newcomer
Ramnoth
for Barwars
Best Soundtrack: Primary
Space Mania
by William: Girton Glebe Primary
Best Special Effect: Secondary
Dr. Versatchi Hetachi's Adventures In The 8th Dimension!
by The Film Consortium
Best Soundtrack: Secondary
Tarot
by Amy, Beth & Zara : St.Ivo School

Teach Flicks

Hints on How to Make a Film by Mrs Smith of Westfield Junior School
by Mrs F. Smith at Westfield Junior School

Category Winners

Foundation Stage:

1st ~ The Queen's Jubilee by Crosshall Infant Academy Trust

 2nd ~ Jackie and Jill and the Beanstalk by Barnabas Oley Primary

  3rd ~ Bug Hunt by St.Alban's RC Primary

Year 1:

1st ~ The Royal Adventure by St.Anne's C of E Primary

 2nd ~ We're Going on an Alien Hunt by Milton C of E Primary

  3rd ~ Once Upon A Castle by Crosshall Infant Academy Trust

Year 2:

1st ~ The Pirate Adventure by Winhills Primary

 2nd ~ A Puppet's Life by Park Street Primary

  3rd ~ The Magic Eyes by Burrough Green Primary

Y3:

1st ~ Water Dreamout by Girton Glebe Primary

 2nd ~ Elephant's Child by Cherry Hinton Primary

  3rd ~ Pocket Historian by St. Anne's C of E

Y4

1st ~ Moving House by Sam: Fen Ditton Film Club

 2nd ~ Jesus is Born by Crosshall Junior Academy Trust

  3rd ~ Read all about it! by St. Anne's C of E

Y5:

1st ~ The Boy, The Bully and the Bug by Westfield Junior

 2nd ~ Thomas Edison by hemingford Grey Primary

  3rd ~ Greek Mythology - Pandora's Box by Jack: Westfield Junior

Y6:

1st ~ Space Mania by William: Girton Glebe Primary

 2nd ~ Ricky Sticky by Hemingford Grey Primary

  3rd ~ Love Will Conquer All by Peckover Primary

Going For Gold: KS1

1st ~ Olympic Dreams 2012 by Stukeley Meadows Primary

 2nd ~ Ryan and London 2012 by Eastfield Infant and Nursery

  3rd ~ Are We Ready? by Crosshall Infant Academy Trust

Going For Gold: KS2

1st ~ The Story of the Modern Olympics by Barnabas Oley

 2nd ~ Saving the Olympics! by Peckover Primary

  3rd ~ Going For Gold by Littleport Primary

Primary Special Commendations were awarded for:

Year 2: Beegu's Adventure on Earth by Peckover Primary

Year 5: Late for the Olympics by Will and Alfie from Park Street Primary

Going For Gold Key Stage 2: The Diamond Jubilympics & The Olympic Book Time Machine by Park Street Primary : Olympic Training by Bury

Best Newcomer: To Barnabas Oley for their successes and submission of 5 films in their first year

Secondary Winners can be viewed here but please note:
some of these entries are deemed inappropriate for younger viewers and may contain material that could be upsetting

Specials:

1st ~ Castle of Doom by Samuel Pepys

 2nd ~ The Soham Rail Disaster by The Centre School: Cottenham Federation

  3rd ~ Plasticine Man by Samuel Pepys

KS3:

1st ~ Clones by Joe & Alex : Witchford VC Pupils

 2nd ~ A Meeting with the Headmaster by Alex : Witchford VC Pupil

  3rd ~ Cycle Safety by Longsands College

KS4:

~ Time Travelling Cube by St.Ivo School

KS5:

1st ~ Tarot by St.Ivo School

 2nd ~ The Breakfast Club by St.Ivo School

  3rd ~ No Dice Studio Rehearsal by St.Ivo School