2009 Winners

Overall Winners

Best of Festival: Primary
“The Magical Wood”
by Eastfield Infants

Best of Festival: Key Stages 3 and 4
“Bluebird”
by Monika Umba (Independent)

 

Best Script
"Love Handles"

by Jonathan Howard (Independent)
Best Soundtrack
"Light"

by Joel Roberts Filmed by Isla Davidson (Independent)
Best Unassisted
"Peas Perfect Peas"

by Granta School

Category Winners:

The True Story Of...

1st ~ “Jack and the Beanstalk” by Park Street C of E Primary

2nd ~ “The Three Billy Goats Gruff” by Swaffham Bulbeck Primary

3rd ~ “Peter Pan” by Crosshall Infants

It's Magic!

1st ~ “The Magical Wood” by Eastfield Infants

2nd ~ “Magic and Curiosity” by Park Street C of E Primary

3rd ~ “The Magic Adventure” by Priory Park Infants Animation Club

History Mysery

1st ~ “Death of a Pharoah” by Park Street C of E Primary

2nd ~ “Mystery Soldier, WW1” by Spaldwick Primary

3rd ~ “The Tasks of Herakles” by Crosshall Junior School

How To...

1st ~ Sell a classic book as if it was a film” by Isleham Primary

2nd ~ “Make a Movie” by Holywell C of E Primary

3rd ~ “Improve a Cavemans's Brainpower” by Hemingford Grey Primary

Special: Primary Open Category

1st ~ “Robin Hood” by Samuel Pepys School

2nd ~ “Bear Hunt” by Samuel Pepys School

  

 Secondary Winners can be viewed here but please note:
some of these entries are deemed inappropriate for younger viewers and may contain material that could be upsetting
 

  Special: Secondary Open Category

1st ~ “Peas Perfect Pease” by Granta School
2nd ~ “Magic Light Path” by Samuel Pepys School
3rd ~ “Would You Believe it!” by Granta School

12 & 13 Yrs Old: Open Category

1st ~ “Nothin' Much” by Marysia Clouter (Independent)2nd ~ “Chocolate” by Longsands College

3rd ~ “Healthy Living” by Manor Community College

14 to 16 Yrs Old: Open Category

1st ~ “Reunion” by Marysia Clouter (Independent)

2nd ~ “Ben and Bonnie” by Alconbury High

3rd ~ “Eco-Ivo 09 ” by St.Ivo School

17 & 18 Yrs Old: Open Category

1st ~ “Photo Booth” by Long Road Sixth Form College

2nd ~ “Alegory Of The State ” by Long Road Sixth Form College

3rd ~ “The Seaside” by Long Road Sixth Form College

19 Yrs +: Open Category

1st ~ “Bluebird” by Monika Umba
(Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge School of Art)

2nd ~ “Revenge of E. Coli ” by Monika Umba
(Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge School of Art)

Sports In Action

Aged up to 5 years:
 1st ~ Beat the Goalie
Aged 6 - 7:
 1st ~ Going for Gold  2nd ~ An ABC of Multiskills  3rd ~The Pirate Ship Game
Aged 8 - 9:
 1st ~ Animal Action 2nd ~ The Demon Bowler
Aged 10 - 11:
 1st ~ Running Boy  2nd ~ How to run a mile  3rd ~ How to be a professional footballer